Privacy statement

This privacy and cookie statement provides you with information on the personal data we process when you visit our website (www.action.com) or webstore. 

The data controller responsible for the processing of the personal data as described in this privacy and cookie statement is: Action Service & Distributie B.V. (headquarters and distribution centres) and Action Nederland B.V. (Stores). 

Action respects your privacy.  We handle the data you provide to us with care and process it in accordance with applicable law. 

1. What data do we process and why?

     1. Asking a question or registering a complaint

Our customer service is standing by to help you, answer your questions and resolve your problems.  You can reach our customer service through a number of different channels, including by phone, our website, social media, and our in-store customer service.  Whenever you have a question or complaint, we need your name, e-mail address, telephone number and other information needed to process your question or complaint.  We also use this information to keep you informed of the status of your question or complaint. 

Providing this personal data is not mandatory. If you do not provide it we will likely be unable to address your question or complaint and contact you with a response. 

After your question or complaint has been handled, we retain the data for a period not exceeding two years, unless the nature of the question or complaint dictates a longer period of retention. 

 2. Participation in an action

Whenever we conduct an action or prize drawing, it is important for us to know who is participating.  In order to register and/or confirm your participation and, if you win, send you your prize, we need certain information from you. For instance your name, address and e-mail address.  Depending on the action, we also process information on your participation, such as scores or answers to a prize question.

Providing this personal data is not mandatory. When you do not provide this personal data it is unfortunately not possible to correctly process your participation in the action.

After the end of the action we save the data on your participation in order to be able to send you the prize and to allow us to answer questions about the action. We save your information for a period of no longer than two months after the action is concluded.

3. Newsletters

If you would like to be kept informed of our latest products, offers and tips and trends, you can register for the Action newsletter. We then register your e-mail address in order to carry out your request.  To personalize the newsletters, we may request additional information such as your name, sex, date of birth, address details and interests. We also store your website and newsletter click behaviour so we can have the newsletters match your interests.

We retain this profile as long as you want to receive the Action newsletters.  With every newsletter, we include a link that you can use to unsubscribe. 

4. Camera Security

All our stores are equipped with camera security. This is important not only for your safety, but for that of our staff and our products.  The camera images are erased after 28 days, unless circumstances dictate that they should be kept longer (for example, in the event of a police investigation)

5. Visit to Action Website

On action.com, Action uses a number of different web-based technologies including cookies.  Cookies are small files that are saved on the device you use to browse the website, whether it is a computer, mobile telephone or tablet.  Action uses several different types of cookies. For an overview of the specific cookies that are used click here.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are cookies that are needed for the website to function properly.  Among other things, these cookies serve to

  • Ensure that you can browse our website safely;
  • Read your browser settings so that we can display our website optimally on your screen.

Preferential cookies

These cookies will be adjusted to your interests on the basis of your clicking behaviour on our website.

Analytical cookies

With analytical cookies, we collect anonymous statistics on the users of our website.  Site use metrics help us to keep improving our website. All to your benefit.

We also engage market research agencies to measure the efficiency of our marketing activities. They also collect data through cookies on our website. Your data will only be used for such research if you are a panel member and have therefore given permission for this data to be used. For more information please check: https://www.dma-institute.com/privacy-compliancy/ and https://www.dma-institute.com/additional-information-for-data-subjects/

Marketing cookies

Tracking cookies allow us to track your browsing behaviour on our website.  This allows us and our advertisers to show you personalized advertisements and content based on your browsing activity. 

Social media plug-in cookies are cookies that enable various social media functionality.  This includes things like directions on how to find us with an interactive Google map, a Facebook like button, or the ability to exchange information, such as sharing a job vacancy or displaying a video from a social media site.

Turning off or deleting cookies

You can turn off cookies when you visit our website. Be aware that if you do this, you cannot fully use all the functions of this website. To see how to turn off cookies, please read the following instructions depending on your browser:

2. Social Media

Action uses social media to keep you informed of the latest products and actions. You can follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube.  Action does not attach any conditions to the use of social media, but using any social media platform requires you to accept the platform’s own terms of service.

Action uses the advertising features offered by social media platforms.  We will show you advertisements based on the information that the social media platform collects with your permission. This means information like the fact that you are following us, that you are interested in our products, or that you live in a certain region. Action has no influence on the data that social media platforms collect from you.  The conditions under which your data is collected by the social media platform, including the privacy policy, can be found on the individual platform’s website.

If you gave us permission in this respect through the registration for our newsletters we will match the mail address on which you receive our newsletter with your e-mail address known to Facebook. This happens in an encrypted, unrecognisable manner. This means that we do not give your e-mail address to Facebook. A match will only occur if you use the same e-mail address on Facebook. In this way we can show advertisements that are relevant for you or otherwise ensure that advertisements that are not interesting for you will not be viewed. If you have not given permission for this, we will not do this of course.

3. Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. This privacy and cookie statement applies only to our website. We recommend that you also consult any privacy and/or cookie statements on sites linked to here. 

4. With whom do we share your personal data?

We can pass on your personal data to other Action entities.  Additionally, in the performance of its activities Action may engage third parties such as marketing specialists to support us in our campaigns and actions, and technical service providers for the purposes of the management of our customer database. These external parties are only permitted to use your data in the performance of the specific service in question.   We make sure that these third parties handle your information carefully and adhere to applicable legislation and regulations.  We do not pass on your information to third parties for commercial purposes.

Action only provides personal data to regulatory authorities, tax authorities and/or law enforcement agencies if obliged to do so by law. 

5. Security of your personal data

Action handles your personal details with the greatest possible care.  We use various technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data against loss and illegitimate use.  As part of this, we secure our systems and applications in accordance with the applicable standards for information security.  This also applies to the third parties we engage.

6. Review, correction, restriction and erasure of your data

To review, correct, restrict or delete your personal data, contact our customer service at: 

Action Klantenservice
Perenmarkt 15
1681 PG Zwaagdijk-Oost
Telephone: +31 (0)228 - 56 56 56
E-mail: [email protected]

To prevent abuse, we will ask you for certain information known to us. In this way we can verify that you are actually the person to whom the personal data pertains.  In some cases we will also ask you questions for identification purposes.  If you wish to consult personal data linked to a cookie, you must submit a copy of the cookie in question. This can be found in your browser’s settings.

Of course, if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, we will be very happy to help.  If despite our best efforts we are unable to resolve the situation to your satisfaction, you are also entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch DPA, the national personal data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

7. Contact
If you have questions or complaints about your privacy and/or this privacy and cookie statement, you can contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Perenmarkt 15
1681 PG Zwaagdijk-Oost
The Netherlands
Telephone: +31 (0)228 56 50 80

E-mail: [email protected]